Menu
08 8562 8246
Cart 0 items: $0.00

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) the way in which Alkina Wine Estates (“AWE”) and its associated entities (together AWE, we, us, or our) may collect, store, use, disclose, manage and protect your Personal Information.

By using our website; accessing, requesting, enquiring about, from AWE (online, via our mailing list or by phone) or providing Personal Information to AWE, its officers, agents or employees, you acknowledge and consent to the use, collection, storage or disclosure of your Personal Information by us in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

If you do not agree to the principles to manage and handling Personal Information under our Policy, you must immediately cease to access this website and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

We follow the definition of Personal Information stated in the Privacy Act:

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What kinds of Personal Information might we collect and hold?

We may collect and hold different Personal Information from you depending upon how you interact with us. If you access our website, we may collect information about how you have used our site. If you contact us, we may collect your name and e-mail address.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information directly from you (when we contact you, when you contact us, when you sign up to our mailing list and from third parties who you have authorised to provide us with information.

How do we hold and secure your Personal Information?

We store your Personal Information in hard copy format and/or digitally on site and with a third party storage provider. All hard copy material is secured using an internal file storage system. All digital material located on site is secured using our own internal computer system. Any digital transfer of Personal Information is secured through encryption.

AWE uses data storage providers located in Australia and overseas. Where appropriate, AWE has agreements with its storage providers to keep all Personal Information they store secure, using reasonable and appropriate security methods.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information?

AWE may collect Personal Information for a number of reasons, including: providing you with information about our products or services by e-mailing our Newsletter; keeping in touch with you through our mailing list and other communications; developing or refining products or services; providing you with marketing material; contacting you in relation to our business activities, promotions and other special events; better understanding our clients and customers; tailoring our marketing, services, promotions and operations; and to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we use information regarding a person’s age to ensure that we do not offer alcohol to minors.

What do we do with your Personal Information?

If we collect Personal Information from you, we may use that information for any of the purposes set forth in this Policy; store that information in accordance with this Policy; pass that information among our related companies; pass that information to third parties who provide products or services to us (including our accountants, auditors, lawyers, IT contractors, designers, distributors and other service providers); or provide that information to third parties as required by law.

Do you use my information for Direct Marketing?

We may use your Personal Information to communicate directly with you to promote a product or service (Direct Marketing). These communications are sent by email. We use Direct Marketing to provide you with information about products or services that we believe you may be interested in. If you receive Direct Marketing material from us, and do not wish to continue receiving it, please contact us to info@alkinawine.comasking to be removed from all future Direct Marketing programs. Once we have received your opt-out request, we will remove you from our Direct Marketing programs as soon as reasonably practicable.

What about Cookies?

When you access our website, we may receive information about you via a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit the website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise when you re-visit our website, and to optimize your experience. We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use cookies on our website.

This Policy does not apply in relation to any other websites linked to, or from, our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. You should contact the operators of those other websites directly for details of their information handling practices.

Do we send your Personal Information overseas?

Your Personal Information may be stored with, or accessed by, third parties who provide us with various goods and services (such as software, IT infrastructure, website hosting and maintenance services).

As those third parties are situated and store content offshore, your Personal Information may be transmitted, disclosed, stored or accessed in overseas jurisdictions.

If you proceed to submit your Personal Information to us, you give us your consent to the transmission, storage and access of your Personal Information by third parties in overseas jurisdictions for those purposes. In that respect, Australian Privacy Principle 8 which ordinarily obliges us to take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (except Principle 1) will not apply.

Please note that if any of those overseas recipients handle your Personal Information in a manner which is inconsistent, or does not comply, with the Australian Privacy Principles: to the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any resulting loss or damage that you may suffer; to the maximum extent permitted by law, you will not be able to seek redress against us under the Privacy Act; the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations at all, or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles; you may not be able to seek redress against the overseas recipient in their jurisdiction; and in holding your Personal Information, the overseas recipient may be subject to foreign laws which compel their disclosure of your Personal Information to other parties, such as overseas government authorities.

Can you access your Personal Information or request it be corrected?

You may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting us at info@alkinawine.com

Does this Policy ever change?

From time to time we may make changes to this Policy. Changes come into effect from the time when they are brought to your attention, or when you next log on to our website, whichever is earlier. Please make sure you review the Policy each time you visit our website to keep up to date on any changes.

What happens if you have a question or complain about how we have handled your Personal Information?

If you have a question or complaint, you can raise it with us by sending us an e-mail at info@alkinawine.com

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, unless we consider your complaint to be frivolous or vexatious.

If you aren’t satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://oaic.gov.au.

Parental / Age advisory

Our website is not directed to children or individuals younger than 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone younger than 18 years old. In the event that we discover that we collected Personal Information about a child or individual younger than 18 years old, we will delete the Personal Information.

Make a Reservation

Close

Tasting Flights

Our Tasting Room is open 11am – 5pm, Thursday to Monday and closed Tuesday and Wednesday each week.

There are three flights available to book. All come with charcuterie, cheese, bread and accompaniments. Our wines are served in Riedel Veritas Old World Syrah glassware, and are accompanied by sparkling Adelaide Hills spring water from A Rock and a Hard Place. Allow an hour for each flight.

Classic Flight ($30) - Taste the best of the 'Kin by Alkina' range as well as our flagship wine, Old Quarter.

International Flight ($50) – A selection of fine wines from Alejandro Bulgheroni Family Vineyards in Argentina, Uruguay, Italy and Australia.

Micro-Terroir Flight ($80) – Start with a glass of Champagne, followed by our three rare Polygon wines and the Old Quarter.

Or if you would like to book a table just for a glass of wine this is also possible.

Alkina complies with all COVID Safe guidelines. Please note that we operate a cash-less tasting room. We do not take payment details at booking time, unless the group is larger than 6 people. If it is a larger group please call 08 8562 8246 to arrange. More details at www.alkinawine.com